Preclinical and Clinical Departments

HMS ACADEMIC DEPARTMENT HEADS

PRECLINICAL

Biological Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology – Stephen C. Blacklow, Ph.D., M.D.
Biomedical Informatics – Isaac S. Kohane, M.D., Ph.D.
Cell Biology – Wade Harper, Ph.D.
Genetics – Cliff Tabin, Ph.D.
Health Care Policy – Barbara J. McNeil, M.D., Ph.D.
Microbiology & Immunobiology - Arlene H. Sharpe, M.D., Ph.D. (interim co-chair) and David M. Knipe, M.D. (interim co-chair)
Neurobiology – Michael  E. Greenberg, Ph.D.
Global Health and Social Medicine – Paul E. Farmer, M.D., Ph.D.
Systems Biology – Marc W. Kirschner, Ph.D.
Stem Cell and Regenerative Biology – David T. Scadden, M.D.

HSDM

Developmental Biology – Vicki Rosen, Ph.D.
Oral Health Policy and Epidemiology – Christine A. Riedy, Ph.D. (acting)
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery – Maria J. Troulis, D.D.S.
Oral Medicine, Infection, and Immunity – Roland Baron, Ph.D., D.D.S.
Restorative Dentistry and Biomaterials Sciences - German O. Gallucci, D.M.D.

CLINICAL

AnaesthesiaExecutive Committee Secretary – Paul R. Hickey, M.D.
BIDMC – Daniel S. Talmor, M.D.
BWH - James P. Rathmell, M.D.
BCH – Paul R. Hickey, M.D.
MGH – Jeanine P. Wiener-Kronish, M.D.

Dermatology Executive Committee Chairperson – David Fisher, M.D., Ph.D.
BIDMC – Robert S. Stern, M.D.
BWH – Thomas S. Kupper, M.D.
MGH – David Fisher, M.D, Ph.D.

Emergency MedicineExecutive Committee Chairperson – David F. M. Brown, M.D.
BIDMC – Richard E. Wolfe, M.D.
BWH – Michael J. VanRooyen, M.D.
MGH – David F. M. Brown, M.D.

Medicine Executive Committee Chairperson – Katrina Armstrong, M.D.
BIDMC - Mark L. Zeidel, M.D.
BWH – Joseph Loscalzo, M.D., Ph.D.
MGH – Katrina Armstrong, M.D.

NeurologyExecutive Committee Chairperson - Merit E. Cudkowicz, M.D.
BIDMC - Clifford B. Saper, M.D., Ph.D.
BWH – Martin A. Samuels, M.D.
BCH – Scott L Pomeroy, M.D., Ph.D.
MGH – Merit E. Cudkowicz, M.D.

NeurosurgeryExecutive Committee Chairperson - E. Antonio Chiocca, M.D., Ph.D.
BIDMC - Ron Alterman, M.D.
BWH – E. Antonio Chiocca, M.D., Ph.D.
BCH – Mark R. Proctor, M.D. (acting)
MGH – Robert L. Martuza, M.D.

Ob, Gyn & Repro. BiologyExecutive Committee Chairperson – Robert L. Barbieri, M.D.
BIDMC - Hope A. Riccioti, M.D.
BWH – Robert L. Barbieri, M.D.
MGH - Jeffrey L. Ecker, M.D.

OphthalmologyJoan W. Miller, M.D. ­­– MEEI

Orthopedic SurgeryExecutive Committee Secretary - Peter M. Waters, M.D.
BIDMC - Mark C. Gebhardt, M.D.
BWH – James D. Kang, M.D.
BCH - Peter M. Waters, M.D.
MGH – Andrew Freiberg, MD. (acting)

Otology – LaryngologyD. Bradley Welling, M.D., Ph.D. – MEEI

PathologyExecutive Committee Chairperson – David N. Lewis, M.D.
BIDMC – Jeffrey Saffitz, M.D., Ph.D.
BWH – Jeffrey A. Golden, M.D.
BCH – Mark D. Fleming, M.D., D.PHIL.
MGH – David N. Louis, M.D.

PediatricsExecutive Committee Chairperson – Frederick H. Lovejoy, M.D.
BCH – Gary R. Fleisher, M.D.
MGH – Ronald E. Kleinman, M.D.

Physical Medicine and RehabilitationRoss D. Zafonte, D.O.

Population MedicineRichard Platt, M.D.

PsychiatryExecutive Committee Chairperson - David C. Jimerson, M.D. (acting)
BIDMC/ MMHC – David C. Jimerson, M.D. (acting)
BWH – David A. Silbersweig, M.D.
VA Boston Health Care System - Robert W. McCarley, M.D.
Cambridge Health Alliance – Marshall Forstein, M.D. (acting)
BCH – David R. Demaso, M.D.
McLean – Scott L. Rauch, M.D.
MGH - Jerrold F. Rosenbaum, M.D.

RadiologyExecutive Committee Chairperson – Jonathan B. Kruskal, M.D., Ph.D.
BIDMC - Jonathan B. Kruskal, M.D., Ph.D.
BWH – Giles W.L. Boland, M.D.
BCH – Richard L. Robertson Jr., M.D.
MGH - James A. Brink, M.D.

Radiation OncologyExecutive Committee Chairperson – Jay S. Loeffler, M.D.
BIDMC – Mary A. Stevenson, M.D., Ph.D.
BWH/CH/DFCI – Daphne A. Haas-Kogan, M.D.
MGH – Jay S. Loeffler, M.D.

SurgeryExecutive Committee Chairperson – Keith D. Lillemoe, M.D.
BIDMC – Elliot Chaikof, M.D., Ph.D.
BWH - Francis D. Moore Jr., M.D. (acting)
BCH – Robert C. Shamberger, M.D.
MGH – Keith D. Lillemoe, M.D.

Comments are closed.